Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Valley Fair 2012

Recently, through a series of unexpected events, I ended up reading through my old blog pages.  It brought so much joy to my heart!  It was good to put myself in remembrance of what the Lord has done in our lives over the years.   I didn't realize just how much I would enjoy reading over the journalings and ramblings of my heart.  So, I've decided to start blogging again when I have the time.  The girls absolutely LOVE looking through them as well so in no particular order.....here we go again!

  It has become our annual tradition to go to Valley Fair once a year for Rosebud's birthday in May.  It's something we look forward to all year!  I have a bit of an adventurous side myself and so the girls have grown up on roller coasters and such things!  The faster, the higher, the scarier.....the better!

They LOVE LOVE LOVE the water rides.  I do not.  But sitting out on these gives me the ability to take pics and boy did I get some pretty great shots this time around!  Just look at those faces!
 Priceless!
 Pure delight!
 Rosebud has a fascination with Snoopy.  So did I as a child.
 Isn't she just the sweetest?
 All wet after going on the log ride....and loving it!
 The Rip Cord was discounted and of course....we HAD to ride it!  These are the memories that the girls talk about year after year.  :-)
 All four of us getting ready for the Rip Cord.  The question of the hour is who gets to pull the cord this year?
 Lest you think I am forcing my girls to do something against their wills.... can you see the anticipation on her face?
 Annual Power Tower pic.  There's just something exhilarating about being dropped from up there.  That and the view from up there is spectacular!
 Can you say Drama Queen?  Gotta love it!
 The funny thing on this ride is you have no control over who gets wet.  Inevitably the person who would rather stay dry....gets wet.  And the person who wants to get soaked....stays dry!  lol
 Best friends for life!
We had SO MUCH FUN!  The Lord blessed us with a perfect day.  It was overcast with showers in the morning and so no one showed up at the park...all...day...long!  The only time we ever had to wait in line was if we wanted the very front or very back of a ride. Which of course we did! And I might add that none of the rides were closed or had problems while we were there either.  I even got a couple videos that I know the girls will want to watch over and over and over.  And to top it all off we received an unexpected additional discount at admission too!  Yeah!  Thank you Lord.

4 comments:

Still standin' said...

So glad to hear from you again! Sounds like y'all had great fun. I love it when the Lord gives special, unexpected blessings like all the little details that made your day so enjoyable.

Victoria said...

I am so very glad you decided to blog again! I enjoyed going on rides with you so much! Love you and thanks for the trip to Valley Fair!

~Miracle

creditsbeforecollege.com said...

I'll be following :)

mommyx12 said...

Looks like tons of fun.